1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Course Schedule 2014

Romania 2014 Course Schedule

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday, June 28: Arrivals and Pick ups in Otopeni

 

17:30

ULBS bus will pick up everybody who arrives 1 pm to 5 pm

go to Ploiesti

00:30

Pick up Clemows

go to Ploiesti

 

 

 

Sunday, June 29: Travel from Ploiesti to Sibiu

 

08:00

Breakfast

 

09:00

Meet with University of Ploiesti Administrators

 

10:00

Leave Ploiesti go visit Peles Castle and Bran Castle on the way to Sibiu

lunch somewhere on the way

19:00

Expected arrival in Sibiu and check in the dorms

 

20:00

Dinner at University Cafeteria (or some other arrangement)

 

 

 

 

Monday, June 30 - First Day of Class

 

08:00

Breakfast

University Cafeteria

09:00

Meeting with the University Administration; Orientation

IM 301 - Council's Room

12:00

School of Economics. Lecture on Romanian Economy

Faculty of Economics

14:30

Lunch

University Cafeteria

15:30

Lecture on Romanian History

IM 301 - Council's Room

17:00

Visit Sibiu  Downtown

Stroll into the inner City

20:00

Welcome party, social mixer

University Cafeteria

 

 

 

Tuesday, July 1 - Meet the Companies

 

08:00

Breakfast

University Cafeteria

09:00

Meeting with the internship managers

IM 301 - Council's Room

11:00

Company tour; locate internship sites

West Industrial Platform

14:30

Lunch

University Cafeteria

15:30

Meeting with Students Associations: SOLIDUS & AIESEC

IM 301 - Council's Room

18:00

Evening/dinner with Romanian students

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, July 2 - First day of work

 

07:00

Breakfast

University Cafeteria

08:00

Company internship - until 2 pm

 

14:30

Lunch

University Cafeteria

15:00

Walking tour of historical town Sibiu- turnu Sfatului

 

20:00

A Traditional Romanian Dinner

At Roxana's home

 

 

 

Thursday, July 3 - 2nd day of work

 

07:00

Breakfast

University Cafeteria

08:00

Company internship

 

14:30

Lunch

University Cafeteria

15:30

Seminar on environment protection vs. economic development

A18 - Faculty of Sciences

18:30

Free or Dinner and social with the Ecology students

University Cafeteria

 

 

 

Friday, July 4 - 3rd day of work

 

07:00

Breakfast

University Cafeteria

08:00

Company internship

 

14:30

Lunch

University Cafeteria

15:30

Free time

-

17:30

Party with IR at Cisnadioara

Depart from Olympia pool parking lot (behind the dorm)

 

 

 

Saturday, July 5 - 2-day Trip to Apuseni

 

07:00

FAST Breakfast

 

07:30

Leave Sibiu - go visit Densus, Sarmizegetusa and Hunyard Castle in Hunedoara

lunch in Hunedoara

16:00

Visit Scarisoara Cave

Apuseni Mountains

19:00

Check in for lodging at Steaua Ariesului; dinner and fun

Albac

 

 

 

Sunday, July 6 - 2-day Trip to Apuseni

 

07:00

Breakfast

 

08:00

leave Albac go to Rosia Montana

 

09:00

Rosia Montana tour and lecture

 

12:30

fast lunch and leave for Turda

 

15:00

Turda salt mine tour; then go to Jidvei

 

18:30

Jidvey tour of wineyard and dinner

 

22:00

Back at the dorms in Sibiu

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, July 7 - 4th day of work

 

07:00

Breakfast

University Cafeteria

08:00

Company internship

 

14:30

Continental

 

16:00

Free time

 

19:00

Dinner on your own (no Cafeteria)

 
     

Tuesday, July 8 - short 5th day of work and trip to Sighisoara

07:00

Breakfast

University Cafeteria

08:00

Company internship

 

14:30

Lunch

University Cafeteria

13:30

Free time/Activities with the Romanian students

 

19:00

Dinner

University Cafeteria

     
     

Wednesday, July 9 - 6th and last day of work

 

07:00

Breakfast

University Cafeteria

08:00

Company internship

 

14:30

Lunch

University Cafeteria

15:30

ASTRA Museum

 

19:00

Dinner in the museum

 
     

Thursday, July 10 - Trip on the Transfagarasan

 

07:00

Breakfast

University Cafeteria

08:00

Departure for a Full day trip to the Fagaras mountains: note that everybody will go as a group up to Balea Lac but you are free to choose what to do there, hike, walk around the lake, relax on the chalet terrace etc. Lunch at the chalet.

 

19:00

Dinner back home

University Cafeteria

     

Friday July 11 - Company project presentations and course wrap-up

08:00

Breakfast

University Cafeteria

09:00

Project presentations at ULBS;

IM 301 - Council's Room

13:00

 Course wrap-up

IM 301 - Council's Room

14:30

Lunch

University Cafeteria

15:00

Free time

 

18:00

Good bye party until midnight

University Cafeteria

     

Saturday, July 12 - departure group 1 and fun day for the rest

00:00

Midnight departure for OTP for Saturday fly-out

 

08:00

Breakfast for rest of group

University Cafeteria

09:00

Tour of the Sibiu coutryside and visit at Carmen's house in Rod village

 

19:00

Return home after village dinner

 
     

Sunday, July 13 - departure group 2

 

09:00

Breakfast

University Cafeteria

10:00

Free time

 

11:00

Departure for Otopeni for Sunday and Monday fly-out