1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer
  • iSib 2015 Summer School
  • iSib 2015 Summer School
  • iSib 2015 Summer School
  • iSib 2015 Summer School
  • iSib 2015 Summer School
  • iSib 2015 Summer School
Previous
Next

Course Schedule 2015

Romania 2015 Course Schedule

Updated: July, 8th 2015

     

 

Activity

Location

Saturday, June 27: Arrivals and Pick ups in Sibiu

 

12:30:00 AM

ULBS will pick Lindsay, Austin & Kate

Sibiu Airport

3:15:00 PM

ULBS will pick Jason from the Airport

Sibiu Airport

5:30:00 PM

ULBS will pick Alyssa, Debra & Simona

Sibiu Airport

12:00:00 PM

Informal Visit at ASTRA Technical Museum

 

6:30:00 PM

Meeting all together with Simona

Camin 3

7:25:00 PM

ULBS will pick Neil si Ashlee  @  McDonald’s

 

8:00:00 PM

Informal Evening with Romanian Students

 

Sunday, June 28: Travel to Turda

 

7:00:00 AM

Breakfast

University Cafeteria

8:00:00 AM

Travel to Turda. On return visit Ramet, Alba Iulia

 

10:00:00 AM

Visit Salina

lunch somewhere on the way

2:30:00 PM

Lunch

 

3:00:00 PM

Visit Alba-Iulia

 

7:00:00 PM

Dinner at University Cafeteria (or some other arrangement)

University Cafeteria

     

Monday, June 29 - First Day of Class

 

8:00:00 AM

Breakfast

University Cafeteria

9:00:00 AM

First Meeting all together

IM 301 - Council's Room

10:30:00 AM

Lecture on Romanian Economy

IM 301 - Council's Room

12:00:00 PM

Lecture on Natural Heritage of Romania

Faculty of Sciences

2:00:00 PM

Lunch

University Cafeteria

3:00:00 PM

Lecture on Romanian History

IM 301 - Council's Room

4:00:00 PM

Visit Sibiu  Downtown

Stroll into the inner City

6:00:00 PM

Welcome party, social mixer

University Cafeteria

     

Tuesday, June 30 - Meet the Companies

 

8:00:00 AM

Breakfast

University Cafeteria

9:00:00 AM

Meeting with the internship managers

IM 301 - Council's Room

11:00:00 AM

Company tour; locate internship sites

West Industrial Platform

2:00:00 PM

Lunch

University Cafeteria

3:00:00 PM

Meet the students organizations: Solidus, AIESEC, etc.

 

6:00:00 PM

Free time (with Romanian students)

 
     

Wednesday, July 1 - First day of work

 

7:00:00 AM

Breakfast

University Cafeteria

8:00:00 AM

Company internship - until 2 pm

 

2:30:00 PM

Lunch

University Cafeteria

4:00:00 PM

Avrig. Seminar on Renewable Energy. Meeting with the Mayor of Avrig

Avrig

7:00:00 PM

Visit the Bruckenthal Palace and Gardens

Avrig

7:30:00 PM

Dinner at the Palace

Avrig

     

Thursday, July 2 - 2nd day of work

 

7:00:00 AM

Breakfast

University Cafeteria

8:00:00 AM

Company internship

 

2:30:00 PM

Lunch

University Cafeteria

3:30:00 PM

Meet the media

University Cafeteria

3:45:00 PM

Walking tour of gastronomical Sibiu/

Downtown & Farmer Market

5:00:00 PM

ULBS will pick up Bruce Costa from the airport

Sibiu Airport

6:00:00 PM

A traditional Romania dinner @ Roxana/

 
     

Friday, July 3 - 3rd day of work

 

7:00:00 AM

Breakfast

University Cafeteria

8:00:00 AM

Company internship

Company location

9:00:00 AM

Engineers Meet Prof.B. Costa

IM301

10:30:00 AM

Economists Meet Prof. B. Costa

Faculty of Economics

2:30:00 PM

Lunch

University Cafeteria

3:30:00 PM

Traditional technology open air museum in Dumbrava;

Dumbrava Forrest

8:00:00 PM

Dinner Versailles

Dumbrava Forrest

     

Saturday, July 4 - 2-day Trip to Fagaras Mountains

 

7:30:00 AM

FAST Breakfast

University Cafeteria

8:00:00 AM

Leave Sibiu & Go to Transfagarasan

 

10:00:00 AM

Arrive @ Balea Lake

 

10:00:00 AM

Group 1: Hiking to Saua Caprei

 

10:00:00 AM

Group 2: Trip around the Balea Lake

 

2:00:00 PM

Leave Balea Lake

 

4:00:00 PM

Visit Sambata Monastery

 

5:00:00 PM

Visit an Old Mill

 

7:00:00 PM

Check in for lodging at  Sercaita

 
     

Sunday, July 5 - 2-day Trip to Fagaras Mountains

 

8:00:00 AM

Breakfast

 

9:00:00 AM

Leave for Bran & Rasnov

 

10:00:00 AM

Visit Rasnov Fortress

 

12:00:00 PM

Lunch

 

2:00:00 PM

Visit Bran Castle

 

8:00:00 PM

Dinner

University Cafeteria

     
     

Monday, July 6 - 4th day of work

 

7:00:00 AM

Breakfast

University Cafeteria

8:00:00 AM

Company internship

Company

2:30:00 PM

Lunch

University Cafeteria

3:30:00 PM

Visit to Cisnadioara

 

8:00:00 PM

Dinner @ Cisnadioara

University Cafeteria

     

Tuesday, July 7

 

7:00:00 AM

Breakfast

University Cafeteria

8:00:00 AM

Internship

Company

2:30:00 PM

Lunch

University Cafeteria

3:30:00 PM

Visit the ASTRA Museum

Astra Museum, Dumbrava Forest

6:00:00 PM

Dinner

University Cafeteria

7:00:00 PM

Free time

 
     

Wednesday, July 8 - 6th and last day of work

 

7:00:00 AM

Breakfast

University Cafeteria

8:00:00 AM

Company internship

Company Location

2:00:00 PM

Lunch

University Cafeteria

3:30:00 PM

Visit Continental Company

 

6:00:00 PM

Dinner

University Cafeteria

7:00:00 PM

Free time

 

Thursday, July 9 - Trip

 

7:00:00 AM

Breakfast

University Cafeteria

8:00:00 AM

Project Finalization

 

12:00:00 PM

Lunch

University Cafeteria

1:00:00 PM

Trip to Sighisoara/Ocna Sibiului

 

8:00:00 PM

Dinner

University Cafeteria

     

Friday July 10 - Company project presentations and course wrap-up

8:00:00 AM

Breakfast

University Cafeteria

9:00:00 AM

Project presentations at ULBS;

IM 319

9:00:00 AM

Carpatica presentation

IM 319

9:30:00 AM

Continental presentations

IM 319

10:30:00 AM

Astra presentation

IM 319

11:00:00 AM

Coffee Break

IM 319

11:30:00 AM

Marquardt presentations

IM 319

12:30:00 PM

CSU presentation

IM 319

1:00:00 AM

Polisano presentation

IM 319

1:30:00 PM

 Course wrap-up

IM 319

2:30:00 PM

Lunch

University Cafeteria

3:00:00 PM

Free time

 

6:00:00 PM

Good bye party

University Cafeteria

     

Saturday, July 11 - departure group 1 and fun day for the rest

     

8:00:00 AM

Breakfast for rest of group

University Cafeteria

9:00:00 AM

Trip to Sibiel & Rod for fun

Rod

7:00:00 PM

Dinner

University Cafeteria

     

Sunday, July 12 - departure group 2

 

9:00:00 AM

Breakfast

University Cafeteria

10:00:00 AM

Free time

 

12:00:00 AM

Departure Hjelvik, Alyssa

 
     

Monday, July 13 - Departure Group 3

 

6:10:00 AM

Guttermuth, Lindsay; Walker, Austin; Wilkins, Kate

 
     

Tuesday, July 14th - Departure Group 4

 

???

Mendive, Ashlee; Thompson, Neil